Having my baby – what a lovely way to earn taxable income…
[…] So this isn’t really a liquidated damage type thing.

So what’s the answer? Well, funny you should ask, because the Tax Court recently considered a case on this very topic (hence this post). In Perez v. Commissioner (144 T.C. No. 4 (2015)), the Tax Court considered whether or not a payment to an egg donor was damages, excludable under Section 104(a)(2), or income (NOTE: the taxpayer in this case didn’t consult with a tax lawyer prior to signing or reporting/excluding the income. Instead, she chose to go online to donor listserves and seek tax advice there. Bad idea, as you’ll see). 

26 U.S.C. 61(a) is where we find the definition of gross income, and it says that gross income is “all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items: (1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items…”

The court, after doing a rather thorough analysis of the facts, the law, and economic reality, determined that the payment was, in fact, taxable income.