Having my baby – what a lovely way to earn taxable income…
[…] And no rational person will do this for a perfect stranger simply out of the goodness of their heart (and maybe not family, either, but we won’t go there today). Somehow, some way, money will be involved. After the jump, see how that can complicate matters.

Women who wish to donate eggs don’t really donate anything; they get paid for their eggs, the same as a surrogate mother gets paid for carrying a baby. Up until recently, most egg donors didn’t report the money they earned from the donation as income. Instead, they excluded it from income under 26 USC 104(a)(2), which excludes from gross income “the amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness.”

Contracts for donors are carefully worded to avoid the appearance of selling body parts (illegal in many ways) or trafficking (also illegal). Generally, they state that the payment is in ‘consideration for pain, suffering,’ etc.